Staff Directory

This directory is organized by our archives or records management services. Use the links above to find contact information for each service, or go to the A-Z directory for an alphabetic list of our staff.

Archives Partnership Trust

Contact us at (518) 473-7091 or

Thomas J. Ruller
Interim Assistant Commissioner, New York State Archives and
Interim Chief Executive Officer, Archives Partnership Trust

Janet Braga

Jill Rydberg
Administrative Officer and Director of Prospect Research

Judy Van Allen
Development Assistant

Assistant Director of Constituent Relations and Communications


Research Assistance

Contact us at (518) 474-8955 or

Jim Folts
Head, Researcher Services

Bill Gorman
Archivist, Researcher Services


Managing Government Records

To learn more about our many services to local governments and state agencies contact us at (518) 474-6926 or

David Lowry
Manager, Local Government Advisory Services


Managing Historical Records

To contact our staff relating to managing historical records topics such as preservation, description, documentation and other archival activities contact us at (518) 474-6276 or

Maria Holden
Chief, Archival Services

Emily Allen
Archivist, Accessioning and Special Projects

Andrew Arpey
Archivist, Access Services

Prudence Backman
Coordinator, Access Services

Pamela Cooley
Archivist, Archival Advisory Services

Marie Culver
Conservation Specialist and Coordinator, Collections Management

Monica Gray
Archivist, Collections Management

Michael Martin
Archivist, Electronic Records Unit

Jackson McPeters
Archivist, Accessioning and Special Projects

Jeremy Naidus
Archivist, Access Services

Keith Swaney
Archivist, Access Service

Bonita Weddle
Coordinator, Electronic Records Unit


Local Government Advisory Services

Linda Bull
Regional Advisory Officer
Catskill-Hudson Valley Region
(Columbia, Delaware, Dutchess, Greene, Orange, Otsego, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, Ulster,
and Westchester Counties)
New York State Archives
Eleanor Roosevelt State Office Bldg., Suite 308
4 Burnett Blvd.
Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
Phone: (845) 431-5847

Gail Fischer
Regional Advisory Officer
Western New York Region
(Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemung, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Steuben, Wyoming, and Yates Counties)
Mahoney State Office Building
65 Court Street, Room 313
Buffalo, NY 14202
Phone: (716) 847-7903

Lorraine Hill
Regional Advisory Officer
Metro-Long Island Region
(Bronx, Kings, Nassau, New York, Queens, Richmond, and Suffolk Counties)
Suffolk State Office Building, Room 3A
Veterans Memorial Highway
Hauppauge, NY 11788-5501
Phone: (631) 521-9796

Maria McCashion
Interim Regional Advisory Officer
Capital District – North Country Region
(Albany, Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Montgomery, Rensselaer, St. Lawrence, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Warren, Washington Counties)
New York State Archives
Cultural Education Center
Room 9D80
Albany, NY 12230
Phone: (518) 486-4823

R. Kent Stuetz
Regional Advisory Officer
Central New York Region
(Broome, Cayuga, Chenango, Cortland, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Tioga, Tompkins, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Seneca, and Wayne Counties)
Utica State Office Building
207 Genesee Street, Room 404
Utica, NY 13501
Phone: (315) 542-5909


Scheduling and State Agency Services

To learn more about state agency and local government records retention schedules and resources for state agencies to manage their records, including advisory services, training, and publications, contact unit staff or

Jennifer O'Neill
Scheduling and State Agency Services Supervisor
Phone: (518) 473-2112

Sarah Durling
State Agency Services Specialist
New York State Archives
Phone: (518) 473-6803

Paula Fish
State Agency Services Specialist
Phone: (518) 473-8540

Arthur Siegel
Retention Scheduling Specialist
Phone: (518) 474-5141

Richard Sloma
Retention Scheduling Specialist
(518) 473-4715

Mary Beth Sullivan
State Agency Services Specialist
(518) 473-7546


New York State Records Center

To learn about our centralized, safe, efficient and low-cost storage for inactive paper and special media records call us at 518-457-1040 or 518-457-4801, or email

Maggi Gonsalves

Anthony Mattrazzo


For information on our publications or to update your mailing information, contact us at (518) 474-6926 or



For information on our workshops, contact us at (518) 474-6926 or


Grants Administration Unit

To learn about our records management grants to local governments, please contact us at 518-474-6926 or

Denis Meadows
Head, Grants Administration Unit

Mark Maniak
Grants Administration Specialist


Administrative and Technical Services

For information on current projects, or if you have comments regarding this site, please contact us at 518-474-6926 or

Michelle Arpey
Information Technology Coordinator

Heather Bolander-Smith

Jesse Brown

Patty Farrell
Information Technology Assistant

Tim Tilstra


Public Programs and Outreach

To learn more about using historical records in the classroom, please contact us at (518) 473-8037 or

Julie Daniels
Coordinator of Educational Programs